Understanding Workers’ Compensation, Part II: Vermont’s Workers’ Compensation Statutes, Rules, and Legal Precedents
[…] Disputes - If disputes about causation, appropriateness of care, work capacity, replacement wages, end medical result, or permanent impairment arise, they may be mediated by the opinion of an independent medical examiner (IME). An IME is specified in the Vermont Statues as someone who is appointed by “the commissioner” after selection from a “pool of independent medical examiners” and mutual acceptance of the IME by claimant and employer.1 {§667}, 2 {14.1500, 14.2000, 14.9200}

The statues further state: “All health care providers in the pool shall receive training about the nature and purpose of workers’ compensation and shall follow the guidelines developed by rule by the commissioner, and, if necessary, training in the use of the American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment.1 {§667}, 2 {14.1500, 14.2000}

The IME should not have examined or treated the claimant “with respect to the injury for which benefits are being paid.”2 {14.2000} The IME should “clearly define and discuss the issues in [a] report that are identified in the… request letter, and “must include”: